CLA-2-58:S:N:N:3H 351 868035

Mr. S. Ereren
Terry Town Company
4336 East La Palma Avenue
Anaheim, CA 92807

RE: The tariff classification of cotton terry fabric from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Ereren:

In your letter dated October 2, 1991 (received in our office on October 21, 1991), you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of 100% cotton terry fabric. It contains yarns of different colors. The terry fabric is of woven pile construction, originally made with loops on both sides. In finishing the fabric, one side was sheared to create a plush or velour appearance, and the other side was left with uncut loops. In your letter, you stated that the terry fabric weighs 410 grams per square meter. It will be imported in continuous lengths with a width of 150 centimeters. The fabric will be used to manufacture towels and men's or women's robes. The sample has no lines of demarcation, and we assume that the fabric will be imported without lines of demarcation or hems.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5802.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for terry toweling and similar woven terry fabrics, other than narrow fabrics of heading 5806;...; terry toweling and similar woven terry fabrics, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport